**Research Day 2020 Postponed

Dear Students and Colleagues,

In support of Lawrence Tech's pro-health action to cancel events with over 100 attendees, Research Day 2020 is postponed. New date to be announced as soon as possible. 

Submission portal is paused
https://forms.gle/ebGQLFqiks65v5vb6

Bringing faculty and students together to foster a culture of interdisciplinary research at Lawrence Technological University. Oral papers and posters are presented by faculty, graduate research assistants, recipients of the Presidential Undergraduate Research Award, and undergraduates in Course Research Experience (CRE) courses. Research Day is also centered around a faculty keynote address for the Presidential Colloquium.

All students, faculty and staff are invited.

A200:
8:00 Continental Breakfast
A200, Oral Presentations
8:30 TBA
A200, Presidential Colloquium
11:30 Keynote Address: TBA

Buell Atrium
12:30-2:30 Poster Session / Walking Lunch

HHMI-Sponsored Undergraduate CRE Research

  1. TBA

 

Graduate Student Research

  1. TBA

 

Faculty Research

  1. TBA

CAS NAE Grand Challenges (10 Posters)

  1. TBA

 

 


Presenting Sponsor:   HHMI


7th ANNUAL RESEARCH DAY: APRIL 5, 2019

Special Thanks to our Presenting Sponsor: Howard Hughes Medical Institute

  1. A200:
    8:00 Continental Breakfast

    A200, Oral Presentations
    8:30 "Managing an Illicit Discharge" Joseph Akers, MS Civil Engineering Candidate, COE; Aslihan Karatas, PhD, Assistant Professor, COE
    8:40 "CP Violation at the Intensity Frontier", Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya, PhD, Assistant Professor of Natural Sciences, CAS
    8:50 "The Grand Challenges Scholars Program: Integrating Across Engineering, Liberal Arts, Business, and STEM", Jason Barrett, PhD, Chair Dept of Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, CAS
    9:00 "A Paradigm for Teaching Math and Computer Science Concepts in K-12 Learning Environment by Integrating Coding, Animation, Dance, Music and Art", Mirit Shamir, PhD, Adjunct Faculty, CAS; Mark Kocherovsky, MS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Chan-Jin Chung, PhD, Professor of Computer Science, CAS
    9:10 "A Modular Approach for Building an Academic Autonomous Vehicle Platform in the Classroom", Mitchell Pleune, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Sean Bleicher, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Charles Faulkner, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Nicholas Paul, MS Computer Science, Adjunct Faculty, CAS; ChanJin Chung, PhD, Professor of Computer Science, CAS
    9:20 "Web Model Dot Space", Aaron Jones, RA, Assistant Professor, CoAD
    9:30 "Consideration of Machine Learning Algorithms for Attaining Classification Accuracy to Differentiate ‘On’ and ‘Off’ Status for Deep Brain Stimulation", Robert LeMoyne, PhD, Adjunct Professor, COE; Timothy Mastroianni, Independent
    9:40 "Sports Injury Prevention: How Industry 4.0 Advancements in Wearable Technology Can Save ACLs", Eric G. Meyer, PhD Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, COE
    9:50 "From Industry to the Classroom: A Low-Cost Hardware-In-Loop Simulator for Classic Controls Experiments", David S. Bowden, MS Mechatronic Systems Engineering Candidate, COE; James A. Mynderse, PhD, Associate Professor, COE
    10:00 "Viability of the Vibrational Bearing Preload Measurement Method for Volume Production", David Gruzwalski, PhD, Doctor of Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; James Mynderse, PhD, Associate Professor, COE
    10:10 "Using Computational Fluid Dynamics to Study Downstream Turbulence from Wind Turbines and How Simulation Studies Can be Impacted When Employing Common Set-up Configuration Parameters", Hussein Al-Qarishey, PhD Candidate in Mechanical Engineering, COE;  Robert W. Fletcher, PhD, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, COE
    10:40 "A Multiple-Case Study Design to Explore How User Innovation, Artificial Intelligence, User Co-Creation, and Technology Development Influence the New Product Ecosystem", Chris Atkinson, DBA, CBIT; Matthew Cole, PhD, CBIT; Srikhant Raghavan, PhD, CBIT; John Cox, DBA, FCA
    10:50 "The Effect of Wing-Motor Connection Mechanism on Efficiency of Flapping Flight Hovering", Victoria Pellerito, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Jayanth Shankaralingappa, MS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Hamid Vejdani, PhD, Assistant Professor, COE
    11:00 "The Effect of Wing Kinematics on Maneuverability of Flying Robots During Gliding", Victoria Pellerito, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Mary Cody, BS Robotics Engineering Candidate, COE; Hamid Vejdani, PhD, Assistant Professor, COE
    11:10 "A Study of the U.S. Roofing Industry and its Workforce", Aslihan, Karatas, PhD, Assistant Professor, COE; Nathan Staple, BS Civil Engineering Candidate, COE

    A200, Presidential Colloquium
    11:30 Keynote Address: Dr. Robert Fletcher, College of Engineering

    Buell Atrium
    12:30-2:30 Poster Session / Walking Lunch

    HHMI-Sponsored Undergraduate CRE Research

    1. “Ice Coverage in the Arctic Climate over Time”, Angie Dimopulos, BS Electrical Engineering Candidate, COE; Kelcey Heaney, BS Architectural Engineering  Candidate, COE; Wisam Bukaita, PhD, Adjunct Professor, CAS
    2. “Monte Carlo Simulation in Art”, Elizabeth A. Moyer, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Wisam Bukaita, PhD, Adjunct Professor, CAS
    3. “Statistical Study on Bridge Safety Based on Probability and Statistics Theories”, Shoshana Tobi, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Wisam Bukaita, Phd, Adjunct Professor, CAS
    4. “Polyvinylpyrrolidone-Stabilized Iridium Nanoparticles Catalyzed the Transfer Hydrogenation of Acetophenone and Nitrobenzene”, Xinrui Zhou, BS in Chemistry, BA in Business Administration, CAS, CBIT; Meng Zhou, PhD, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, CAS
    5. “Impact of Non-Violent vs. Violent Video Gaming Impact on Model-Based Decision Making”, Dan Shargel, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Megan Al-Hamando, BS Candidate of Psychology, CAS; Stephanie Anderson, BS Candidate of Psychology, CAS; Nicole Evangelista, BS Candidate of Mechanical Engineering, COE; Adriana Mantke, BS Candidate of Architecture, CoAD; Rachel Stencel, MS Candidate of Architectural Engineering, COE
    6. “Listening to Music You Dislike Leads to More Aggressive Driving Tendencies”, Jon Behr, BS Candidate of Mechanical Engineering, COE; Brooke Timlin, BS Candidate of Psychology, CAS; Gillian Neubert, BS Candidate of Civil Engineering, COE; Zach Wissing, BS Candidate of Mechanical Engineering, COE; Steven Graczyk, BS Candidate of Mechanical Engineering, COE
    7. “Improving Humidity Resistance in Uncured Epoxy Adhesives” Alexandria Corbin, BS Chemistry Candidate, CAS; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS; Greg Ferguson, Henkel Technologies
    8. “Synthesis and Antibacterial Activity of Aspirin Analogs”, London L. Varalli, BS MCB, BME Candidate, CAS, COE; Storme L. Felty, BS Chemical Biology Candidate, CAS; Melissa A. Sleda, BS MCB, CAS; Michelle L. Ammerman, PhD, Assistant Professor, Kettering University; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS
    9. “A Determination of Mutagenesis Using the Ames Test: Does Eye Shadow Cause Cancer?”, Alexander Schlueter, BS MCB Candidate, CAS; London Varalli, BS MCB and BME Candidate, CAS and COE; Brian A. Smith, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS
    10. “Investigation of Mutagenicity in Vape Juice Using the Ames Test”, Alexandria Corbin, BS Chemistry Candidate, CAS; Merve Ekmekci, BS Environmental Chemistry Candidate, CAS; Storme Felty, BS Chemical Biology Candidate, CAS; Brian A. Smith, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS
    11. “Mutagenicity of Sichuan Peppercorn and Chinese Hawthorn Berry Assessed Using the Ames Test”, Andrew Roberts, BS MCB Candidate, CAS; Kyle Schneider, BS Chemistry and MCB Candidate, CAS; Brian A. Smith, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS
    12. “Testing French Fries and Acrylamide for Mutagenicity”, Sabrina Mateos, BS Chemical Biology Candidate, CAS; John Bowen, BS in MCB and BME Candidate, CAS; Brian A. Smith, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS
    13. “Taco Bell Might Be Hurting You in More Ways Than You Thought”, Storme L. Felty, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, CAS; London L. Varalli, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology and Biomedical Engineering, CAS; Aleksandra Kuzmanov, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    14. “Endocrine Disruptors in Hot Plastic Bottles? “, Sabrina Mateos Azpeitia, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, CAS; Alexander T. Schlueter, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, CAS; Aleksandra Kuzmanov, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    15. “Testing Spray Sunscreen for Endocrine Disrupting Properties”, John Bowen, BS in Biomedical Engineering and Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, CAS; Kyle Schnieder, BS in Chemistry and Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, CAS; Aleksandra Kuzmanov, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    16. “Physiological Measures of Essential Oil Exposure on Cognitive Tasks”, Stephanie Anderson, BS Psychology Candidate, CAS; Franco Delogu, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS
    17. “A Modular Approach for Building an Academic Autonomous Vehicle Platform in the Classroom”, Mitchell Pleune, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Sean Bleicher, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Charles Faulkner, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Nicholas Paul, MS Computer Science, Adjunct Faculty, CAS; ChanJin, Chung, PhD, Professor of Computer Science, CAS
    18. “Environmental Violence and Political Protest in Juliana Spahr's That Winter the Wolf Came’”, Luke Bonkowski, BS Computer Engineering, COE; Brandon Agents, BS Computer Science, CAS; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    19. “Media as Violence in Nick Drnaso's Sabrina”, Devonte Myles, BA English Communication, CAS; Isabella Forsthoffer, BS Media Communication, CAS; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    20. “Effecting Affective Forecasting”, Brooke Timlin, BS Psychology Candidate, CAS; Kineta Morgan-Paisley, PhD, Senior Lecturer of Psychology, CAS
    21. “Reinforcement Learning: Emotions Affecting Decisions, Trolley Dilemma Variation”, Roberto Gonzalez, BS in Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Ellexis Szymoniak, BS in Architecture  Candidate, CoAD; Jordan Messing, BS in Interior Architecture  Candidate, CoAD; Connor Victory, BS in Psychology  Candidate, College of Art and Sciences; Madison Barnewold, BS in Psychology  Candidate, CAS; Isabelle Vickers, BS in Civil Engineer  Candidate, COE; Daniel Shargel, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    22. “Robin Coste Lewis' ‘Voyage of The Sable Venus’ and The Invisible Violence of Art”, Isaiah, Martin, BS English & Communication Candidate, CAS; Sean Bleicher, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS;  Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    23. “A Comparison of Perceived Physical Fitness Levels vs. Actual Physical Fitness Levels in College Students”, Megan Al-Hamando, BS Candidate of Psychology, CAS; Dr. Jeffery Morrissette, PhD, Chair, Natural Sciences, CAS
    24. “Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD) and its Effects on Emotional Cognitive Processing”, Khaled Aljami, BS Mechanical Engineering, COE; Lee Carney, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Gabrielle Larkin, BS Industrial Design Candidate, CoAD; M. Mercedes Richart, Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering Candidate, COE; Sean Tobbe, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Meagan Zablocki, BS Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Daniel Shargel, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    25. “Solitons Represented In Morning Glory Clouds”, Austin J. VanRosenberg, BS Mathematical Sciences Candidate, CAS; Guang-Chong Zhu, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    26. “’Apart/A part’: The American Prison System in C.D. Wright’s One Big Self: An Investigation”, Amber Roberson, BS Architecture and Interior Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Keith Thering, BS Audio Engineering Technology Candidate, COE; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    27. “An Intimate Look at Racial Violence Through Terrance Hayes's Sonnets”, Alexandra Amos, BA English and Communication Arts Candidate, CAS; Dean Ganczarski, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    28. “How Sensationalized Violence Shapes Culture of Public Space: The Case of Serial”, Zofia Pietrowicz, BS Industrial Design Candidate, CoAD; Benjamin Marcial, BS Media Communications Candidate, CAS; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    29. “Anomalies of Acoustically Levitated Objects”, Reinali Calisin, BS Physics Candidate, CAS; Alec Ferensic, BS Physics Candidate, CAS; George Moschelli, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    30.  “Abstract vs Surreal: A Computer-Assisted Analysis”, Gavin Smith, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Melinda Weinstein, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS
    31. “Swing and a Hit - A Solution for SCUDEM III 2018 Problem B”, Bethany Balint, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidates, COE; Amar Dabaja, BS Electrical Engineering Candidates, COE; Katelyn Seger, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidates, COE; Na Yu, PhD, CAS
    32. “A Graph Theory Approach to Evacuation Procedures”, Michael DiFranco, BS Mathematics and Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Daniel Piotrowski, BS Electrical Engineering Candidate, COE; Joe Schulte, BS Mathematics Candidate, CAS; Na Yu, PhD, CAS; Ruth Favro, Professor Emerita, CAS
    33. “Thirty Years of Coaching the Mathematical Contest in Modeling                Ruth Favro, Professor Emerita, CAS; Na Yu, PhD, CAS
    34. “The Relationship Between Population and Air Pollution Within Los Angeles”, Ryan Rockafellow, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE; Jordan Reinhardt, BS Architectural Engineering Candidate, COE; Wisam Bukaita, PhD, Adjunct Faculty, CAS
    35. “The Perverse Appeal of True Crime in Maggie Nelson’s The Red Parts “, Peter Raad, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Roman Reiner, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; Paul Jaussen, Assistant Professor, CAS
    36. “Low-Density Parity-Check Codes and Their Applications”, Paul Kohls, BS Math and Computer Science, CAS; Guang Chong Zhu, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    37. “Reconstructing Architecture to Form the Violence of the Past into a Thing”, Trent Schmitz, BS Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Nathan Kiecker, BS Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor of Literature, CAS
    38. “Measuring Steel Corrosion in Bridges”, Logan Delonis, BS Civil Engineering Candidate, COE; Wisam Bukaita, PhD, Adjunct Professor, CAS
    39. “Wasilly Kandinsky: Compositions, Computational Analysis of Form and Color”, Nikola Gjurchinoski, BS Architecture Candidate, CoAD, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Melinda Weinstein, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS
    40. “Effect of Bisphenol Analogs on Development and Reproductive Ability of C. elegans”, John Bowen, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, BS Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, COE, CAS, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Andrew Roberts, BS Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, CAS, Presidential Undergraduate Award Recipient; Kyle D. Schneider, BS Chemistry, BS Molecular and Cell Biology, CAS; Xinrui Zhou, BS Chemical Biology, CAS; Aleksandra Kuzmanov, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Shannon Timmons, PhD, Associate Professor, Director, Honors and Quest Programs, CAS
    41. “Interactions Between Emotions and Model-Based Learning” Stephanie Anderson, BS Candidate Psychology, CAS; Na Yu, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS; Dan Shargel, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    42. “The Fourth Industrial Revolution is coming: Is Lawrence Tech Ready?” Alexandra Ruster, BS Psychology Candidate, CAS; Franco Delogu, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS
    43. “Improving AFM Environmental Chamber Design", Kylie LeBlanc, BS Physics Candidate, CAS; Changgong Zhou, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS
    44. “Slow Violence in Jesmyn Ward's Salvage the Bones", Ashley Faulkner, BA English and Communications Arts Candidate, CAS, Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Kylie LeBlanc, BS Physics Candidate, CAS, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    45. “BSBA Capstone Research Project: Student Scheduling Opportunities + Banner Web Enhancements”, BSBA Candidates: E. Czech, A. Lanzon, R. Medoro, A. Rowe, A. Snarski; Advisor: Michael Glovis, DBA, CBIT
    46. “Study of Heat Transfer from Human Body during Underwater Activities”, Ke Chen, BS Mechanical Engineering, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Liping Liu, PhD, Associate Professor, COE
    47. “Non-Invasive Tracking of Micro-Scale Magnetic Microrobot Using Photoacoustic Imaging”, Yan, Wayne State University; Zachery Carey, BS Robotics Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Mohammad Mehrmohammadi, Wayne State University; Wuming Jing, PhD, Assistant Professor, COE
    48. “The Design, Fabrication and Testing of a Portable, Photovoltic Solar Powered Energy Storage System Using Recycled Components for Engineering Student Education and Backup Power”, Naim Shandi, BS Electrical Engineering Candidate, COE; Robert Fletcher, PhD, Professor, COE
    49. “Simple Human Gait Analysis: Model and Experiment “, Jacob Sacdalan, BS Computer Science Candidate, CAS, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Na Yu, PhD,  CAS; Edward Rea, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE; Eric Meyer, PhD, COE
    50. “The Golden Window in Art”, Melinda Weinsten, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS; Neil Fraylick, BS Computer Engineering Candidate, COE
    51. “Price of Technology and the Student to Computer Ratio               “, Sidney McClay, BS Architectural Engineering, COE; Alexander Pilon, BS Robotics Engineering, COE
    52. “Measuring the Effect of Posture on Lower Extremity Biomechanics During Jump Landing”, Emily Gandolfi, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE,  Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Eric Meyer, PhD, Associate Professor, COE
    53. “Predicting Invisible Corrosion: Experimentally and Mathematically”, Amar Dabaja, BS Electrical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Austin Wexler, BS Mechanical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Samuel Huggins, BS Robotics Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Wisam Bukaita, PhD, Adjunct Professor, COE, CAS
    54. “The Heart Without a Pulse “, R. Samuel Meyer, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; George Pappas, PhD, Senior Lecturer, COE
    55. “Assessment of an Agarose Hydrogel for Three-Dimensional Bioprinting”, Marissa Bradley, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Research Award Recipient; Sarah Trapp, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Research Award Recipient; Yawen Li, PhD, Department Chair of Biomedical Engineering, COE; John Peponis, MS Biomedical Engineering, Adjunct Faculty, COE
    56. “Project H.E.A.T Hospital Engaged Augmented Technology”, Lucas Adams, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Sydney Ross, BS Computer Science Candidate,  CAS, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; George Pappas, PhD, Senior Lecturer, COE
    57. “Making Benefits of Frequency Therapy Available through Mass Production”, Jonathan J. Moreno, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Kelsey R. Catania, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE; George Pappas, PhD, Senior Lecturer, COE
    58. “Improving Weighing Systems for Recumbent Patients”, Bailey Wills, BS Biomedical Engineering Candidate, COE, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; George Pappas, PhD, Senior Lecturer, COE
    59. “Automotive Network Security”, Alula Kassa, BS Computer Engineering Candidate, COE; Prajwal Venkatesh, BS Computer Engineering Candidate, COE; Karthik Kuntumala, BS Computer Engineering Candidate, COE; Ryan Pakledinaz, BS Computer Engineering Candidate, COE; George Pappas, PhD, Senior Lecturer, COE
    60. “Jets in PYTHIA Simulations of Heavy Ion Collisions”, Kylie LeBlanc, BS Physics Candidate, CAS; George Moschelli, PhD, Assistant Professor, CAS
    61. “Augmenting Stereotomy: Digital Production + Experimentation", Jim Stevens, AIA, Chair of Architecture + Associate Professor, CoAD; Nathan Ickes, BS Architecture MS Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Adriana Mantke, BS of Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Trevor Garland, BS in Architecture MS Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Chris Westerlund, BS Architecture Candidate, CoAD; Simon Rucinski, BS Architecture MS Architecture Candidate, CoAD
    62. “Work vs Play: The Programmatic Separation of Residential Architectural Spaces”, Trent Schmitz, BS Architecture, CoAD, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient; Karl Daubmann, Professor + Dean, CoAD

     

    Graduate Student Research

    1. “Selfie AR: Computer Application for Taking Pictures with Augmented Reality”, Jose Gonzalez-Belmonte, MS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; ChanJin Chung, PhD, Professor, CAS
    2. “CEO-CFO Business Education and Financial Reports Readability”, Hanyu Gao, MBA Candidate, CBIT; Ling Tuo, PhD, Assistant Professor, CBIT; Tony Zhang, PhD, Assistant Professor, CBIT
    3. “Gun Violence and Control in America”, Meghna Ashar, MSIT Candidate, CBIT; Sujay Ravi, MSIT Candidate, CBIT; Mohammed Almihtar, MSIT Candidate, CBIT
    4. “The Evolution of Shooting in the NBA    “, Asfand Shahab, MSIT Candidate, GRA, CBIT; Hamzah Rehman, MSIT Candidate, GRA, CBIT; Venkata N. Challa, MBA Candidate, GRA, CBIT; Chih-Hao Ku, PhD, Assistant Professor and Discipline Coordinator of IT, CBIT
    5. “Porto Seguro’s Safe Driver Prediction”, Deepa Paramasivan, MSIT Candidate, GRA, CBIT; Chih-Hao (Justin) Ku, PhD, Assistant Professor, CBIT
    6. “Data Science for a Social Cause: Kiva Crowdfunding”, Mayuri Purohit, MSIT Candidate, GRA, CBIT; Yanjun Tan, MSIT Candidate, CBIT; Chih Hao Ku, PhD, Associate Professor, CBIT
    7. “A Survey of Barcelona”, Ayesha Siddiqua, MSIT Candidate, CBIT; Mariam Okunola, MBA Candidate, CBIT; Varsha Raghaendra, MSIT Candidate, CBIT, Chih Hao Kua, PhD, Associate Professor, CBIT
    8. “The History and Practice of Tipping in the USA”, Srikant Raghavan, PhD, Associate Professor, CBIT;  Haifa Alburek, MBA Candidate, CBIT
    9. "Some Thoughts on Better Corporate Governance”, Srikant Raghavan, PhD, Associate Professor, CBIT;  Haifa Alburek, MBA Candidate, CBIT
    10. “Making the Queen City: Tracing Urban Origins of the City of Buffalo, NY (1804 – 1922)”, Max Freed, GRA, CoAD; Anirban Adhya, PhD, Associate Professor, CoAD
    11. “Investigation on the Difference of Physiological Responses and Thermal Perception by Ethnicity in the Built Environment”, Stephan Karetnik, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, CoAD; Dongwoo Jason Yeom, PhD, Assistant Professor Architecture, CoAD
    12. “Investigation on the Effect of the Circadian Rhythm on Thermal Comfort: Focused on the Heart Rate and Local Body Skin Temperatures in the Built Environment “, Ashraf Hijazi, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, CoAD; Dongwoo Yeom, PhD, Assistant Professor of Architecture, CoAD
    13. “What Can We Learn From Other Disciplines to Strengthen Public Interest Design (PID) in Architecture?” Allaa Mokdad, Master of Architecture Candidate, GRA, CoAD; Joongsub Kim, PhD, Professor, CoAD
    14. “Analysis and Design of Eccentric Stiffeners Part of Moment Connections to Column Flanges”, Javier Alvarez Rodilla, EIT, BS in Civil Engineering, Master's Degree in Civil Engineering Candidate, COE; Keith J. Kowalkowski, PhD, PE, SE, Associate Professor and Director of Civil Engineering Graduate Programs, COE
    15. “Finite Element Analysis of Eccentrically Loaded Steel Bolts”, Falah Al-Amery1 , Doctoral Candidate, GRA, COE; Keith J. Kowalkowski, PhD, PE, SE, Associate Professor, Director of Civil Engineering Graduate Programs, COE
    16. “Teaching Cars to Reproduce Human Driving Behavior Using Deep Neural Networks in a Simulated Environment”, Zhen Liu, MS Computer Science Candidate, CAS; ChanJin Chung, PhD, Professor, CAS
    17. “SOAR: A New Wikipedia Page”, Mayuri Purohit, MSIT Candidate, GRA, CBIT; Jacqueline Stavros, DM, Professor, CBIT; Matthew Cole, PhD, Associate Professor, CBIT

     

    Faculty Research

    1. “Why Wait: Teaching the Culture of Caring to Freshman and Sophomore Nursing Students”, M. Therese Jamison, DNP, ACNP-BC, Director of Nursing, The Marburger STEM Center; Suzanne Cleere,  DNP, Assistant Professor, CAS
    2.  “A Course-Based Research Experience in Forensic Science”, Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, CAS
    3. “A Cellular and Attentional Network Explanation of Consciousness”, Gonzalo Munevar, Professor Emeritus, CAS

    CAS NAE Grand Challenges (10 Posters)

    1. “NAE Grand Challenges of the 21st Century: Student Posters “, Lawrence Tech Grand Challenges Students: Chantol Aspinall, Cade Dickson, Cody Docherty, John Horn, Anthony Horner, Hunter Kovack, Sulaimaan Shajrah, Stefan Sretenovic, Jacob Vesche