international students - obtaining your visa

IMAGE 9 ARCHITECTURE ART AND DESIGN

 

Obtaining Your Visa

If you are accepted and received your I-20 or DS-2019, you should have all of the documents required to apply for your visa from your local embassy or consulate.  Most countries require all first time student visa applicants to have an in-person interview at the embassy and consulate in his or her country.   Application procedures do vary between countries, so it is important to contact your embassy or consulate to know your specific application requirements.  Students are encouraged to make an appointment with their consulate and apply for their visa as early as possible to allow for adequate time for visa processing. 

All applicants for a student visa must provide:

1.  Signed and completed Form DS-156 and Form DS-158.  Some students will be required to complete a Form DS-157. 
2.  Signed (by both you and LTU) Lawrence Technological University-issued I-20 or DS-2019.
3.  A passport valid for at least six months after your date of entry to the U.S.
4.  One 2 in x 2 in photograph
5.  A receipt to show payment (if applicable) of the visa application fee, visa issuance fee, and SEVIS fee.

Applicants should also be prepared to provide:

1.  Your acceptance letter from LTU
2.  Transcripts and diplomas from previous schooling
3.  Standardized test scores (TOEFL, SAT, ACT, GRE, etc.)
4.  Evidence of sufficient funds to finance your education and living expenses at LTU
5.  Proof that you plan on returning to your country upon completion of your study at LTU (proof of family relationships, employment, financial investments, etc. that will be waiting for you in your country)

Be prepared to do your interview in English without the help of any friends or family members - be concise and ready to answer questions about your academic future.  Maintain a positive attitude and if you are denied a visa ask for the reason why so that you can improve for a future interview.  It is also important to remember that applying early and providing all of the required documents does not guarantee that you will receive a visa.  For more specific details, please look at the U.S. Department of State website.