researchday.png
8:00-8:20 Breakfast. A200 Lobby
Bringing faculty and students together to foster a culture of interdisciplinary research at Lawrence Technological University.
8:30-8:45 Opening Remarks. A200
9:00-10:00 Oral Session #1. A200, A141, A147
Presentations and Posters by faculty and students from all four colleges. Students will be accompanied by their faculty research mentors.
10:15-11:15 Oral Session #2. A200, A133, A141, A147

11:30-12:30 Presidential Colloquium. A200
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Donald Carpenter, Professor, Civil Engineering.

Please access the Research Day 2014 Tab above for complete schedule of presentations.
12:30-2:30 Poster Session/Lunch. A200 Lobby

Special Thanks to our Presenting Corporate Sponsor:

JC Logo

Brought to you by the Office of the Provost, and the Research Support Services Committee, research.ltu.edu

RESEARCH DAY 2014
Complete Schedule

Download Program flyer PDF image

BREAKFAST
A200 Lobby, 8:00-8:20

OPENING REMARKS
A200, 8:30-8:45

ORAL SESSION #1
A141, A147, A200, 9:00-10:00

Room A141
Session Moderator: Giscard Kfoury
Programs: Mechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Psychology

9:00-9:15
“Studies of the Dimensional Effects of Micro-Pillar Arrays on Surface Hydrophobicity”
Jiheng Zhao, Graduate Student of Mechanical Engineering, Washington State University
Xinmiao Chen, MS in Automotive Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Wei Xue, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Washington State University

9:15-9:30
“Final Review of an Energy Assessment of a Large Grain Storage and Transfer Facility in Michigan: An Industry, University and Public Utility Company Collaborative Effort”
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program

9:30-9:45
“Die Preparation Time Reduction Optimization of Automotive Stamping Operations”
Nirav Sheth, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Abass Enzi, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Parth Patel, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Ahad Ali, Ph.D., Assistant Professor and Director of MSIE Program
Donald Reimer, M.A., College Professor, College of Engineering

9:45-10:00
“Microfluidics for Cheap”
Stephen Osterhoff, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

 

Room A147
Session Moderator: Constance Bodurow
Programs: Architecture and Design, Business Administration

9:00-9:15
“Cyborg Masonry for the Construction of Free-Form Compressive Domes”
James Stevens, M.Arch,AIA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design
Ayodh Kamath, MA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design

9:15-9:30
“Creating Friendly School Environments: ‘Casual’ High Schools,  Progressive Education, and Child-Centered Culture in Postwar America”
Dale Allen Gyure, Ph.D., Professor, College of Architecture and Design

9:30-9:45
"Urban Social Innovation: The Value Proposition and Sustainability of Social Venture Enterprises in Inner-City Environments"
Marcus Harris, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management

 

Room A200
Session Moderator: Yawen Li
Programs: Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry

9:00-9:15
“Electrospun Fiber-Based Drug Delivery System”
"Dylan McEvilly, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Bhavika Patel, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Therese Bou-Akl, Ph.D, Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Michelle Leach, Ph.D, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan
Samuel Tuck, Ph.D., Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Joseph Corey, Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan

9:15-9:30
“Sweet Medicine: Improving the Synthesis of Carbohydrate-Based Drug Candidates”
Michael Pirrone, BS in Chemistry Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Shannon Timmons, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

9:30-9:45
“Valgus Bending of the Knee Reduces the Tibiofemoral Compression Required to Cause ACL Injury”
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Feng Wei, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Michigan State University
Yohei Shimokochi, ATC, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Roger C. Haut, Ph.D., University Distinguished Professor, Michigan State University

9:45-10:00
“Damasio, Self and Consciousness”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts & Sciences

 

ORAL SESSION #2
A133, A141, A147, A200, 10:15-11:15

Room A133
Session Moderator: Marija Franetovic
Programs: Computer Science, Humanities, Psychology

10:15-10:30
"Network Detroit: Digital Humanities Theory and Practice"
Melinda Weinstein, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:30-10:45
"Quantitative Approaches to Music Research"
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Joe George, MS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

10:45-11:00
"Digital Materialism: The Phenomenology of Software and Video Games"
Nathan Kelber, M.A., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Science

11:00-11:15
"Did I Said it Correctly?"
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Amal Alattas, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Bilal Sakbani, BS in Electrical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Brendan Peltier, BS in Psychology
Christopher Yono, BS in Psychology



Room A141
Session Moderator: Joongsub Kim
Programs: Architecture and Design, Humanities

10:15-10:30
“Material Energy”
Charlie O'Geen, M.Arch, College Professor, College of Architecture and Design

10:30-10:45
"Formal Method to Assess Policy Initiatives"
Mirit Shamir, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:45-11:00
“The Next Generative Infrastructure: Blue|Green|Gray+White (Seed Grant Report)”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]

 

Room A147
Session Moderator: Jacqueline Stavros
Programs: Business Administration, Information Technology

10:15-10:30
"Incorporating UTAUT Predictors for Understanding Home Care Patients’ and Clinician’s Acceptance of Healthcare Telemedicine Equipment"
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Richard Bush, Ph.D., Director eLearning Services

10:30-10:45
"Psychometric Properties of the SOAR Profile"
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management

10:45-11:00
"Equity-based Compensation and Mitigation of the Agency Costs of Corporate Diversification"
Pavlo Tsebro, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management

11:00-11:15
"Mediation Analysis of Emotional Intelligence, SOAR, and Collaboration: Implications for Teams"
John Cox, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management

 

Room A200
Session Moderator: John Tocco
Programs: Civil Engineering

10:15-10:30
"Using Pervious Concrete Pavement Systems to Remove Nutrients from Urban Stormwater Runoff"
Haithem S. Aboujrad, Ph.D. in Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Luis A. Mata, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nicole M. Villeneuve, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:30-10:45
"Development of FST Standard for US Army Vehicles"
Keith J. Kowalkowski, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering

10:45-11:00
"Creating a Climate Zone Map for Mechanistic Empirical Pavement Designs”
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Susan Henson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Kimberly Klieber, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

11:00-11:15
"Performance Measure for Winter Maintenance"
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Terry Fahey, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

 

PRESIDENTIAL COLLOQUIUM
A200, 11:30-12:30

Keynote Address
"My Research Path - A 13-year Retrospective"
Donald Carpenter, Ph.D., Professor, Civil Engineering

Download The Presidential Colloquium flyer PDF image



POSTER SESSION
A200 Lobby, 12:30-2:30

#1
"Automatic Astronomical Image Analysis in Digital Sky Surveys"
Evan Kuminski, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Joseph George, MS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#2
"Virtual Reality for K-12 Astronomy Education"
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Evan O'Hearn, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#3
"Efficient Interpolation Strategis in Multiscale Multigrid Computation for Partial Differential Equations"
Yin Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jun Zhang, Ph.D., Professor of Computer Science, University of Kentucky
Xinyu Geng, Ph.D., School of Computer Science, Southwest Petroleum University, China

#4
"Adaptive Software Defined Radio Detection through Artificial Intelligence"
Kun Hua, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#5
"Fault Monitoring System for Smart Grid Transmission Lines"
Nabih Jaber, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Marc Basta, BS in Electrical and Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

#6
"Evaluating Long Term Capacity and Ductility of CFRP Strands"
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E, Dean, College of Engineering
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#7
"The 5 x 8 Project"
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Dustin Altschul, M.Arch and m.U.D Candidate, GRA studio[Ci]
Ramzi Almatrahi, B.Arch, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch , Senior Designer Studio[Ci]

#8
"Role of Art in The Health of Neighborhood in Disadvantaged Urban Areas"
Joongsub Kim, Ph.D., AIA, AICP, Professor, College of Architecture and Design
Kimberly Buchholz, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design
Leslie Wang, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design

#9
"Fostering the Entrepreneurial Mindset Through the Development of Multidisciplinary Engineering Learning Modules Based on the “Quantified Self” Social Movement"
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#10
"Comparison of Piezoelectric Polymer Film to Strain Gage for Measuring Vibration in a Cantilever Beam"
Jovan Popovich, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
James Mynderse, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#11
"Ready For Change?  A Literature Review on Assessing Organizational Readiness for Change"
Rod Harris, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, GRA. College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D. M., Professor, College of Management

#12
"Fueling the Muscle Power: What Unlocks the Oil Pump in the Heart?"
Christopher M. Kot, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Jeffery Morrissette, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping H. Moore, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

#13
"Characterization of Human Periodontal Ligament Fibroblasts (HPDLFs) Seeded onto Polycaprolactone Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering"
Derek Miller, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#14
"Evaluating Prestressing Strands and Post-Tensioning Cables in Concrete Structures using Nondestructive Evaluation"
Samuel Adjei Kumi, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Steve Gordon, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Elin Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Research, College of Engineering
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering

#15
"Standardizing Online Faculty Bios"
Vladimir Rozovskiy, MS in Information Technology, GRA, College of Management

#16
"Sustainability and Business Model Innovation at the Bottom of the Pyramid"
Dr. Shahram Taj, Ph.D., Professor, College of Management
Adeyinka Adenrele, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#17
"Appreciative Leaders: The Social Construction of Generative Relationships"
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Marge Schiller, Ph.D., Board Chair, Positive Change Core
Sowmya Yegyanarayanan, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#18
"My Students Can Ace the Final, But Do They Really Know Calculus?"
Christopher Cartwright, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#19
Surface Wettability Effect on Water Condensation and Transport in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells"
Xinmiao Chen, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#20
"Aerodynamic Shape Optimization for a 3-D Multi-Element Airfoil"
Asya Gabbasa, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Selin Arslan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Badih Ali Jawad, Ph.D., Professor, College of Engineering

#21
"Where Did the Sound Go? The Representation of the Auditory Space in Spatial Working Memory"
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#22
"Neuroscientific Evidence against Depression as an Evolutionary Adaptation"
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts & Sciences
Donna Irvan, BS in Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Download Detailed Schedule flyer PDF image

Download The Presidential Colloquium flyer PDF image

RESEARCH DAY 2013, Complete Schedule

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

College of Architecture and Design
Room T310
Session Moderator: Joongsub Kim
 

9:20-9:35
 
“Urban Evolution: Creating a Net Zero Energy Community”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering
Calvin T. Creech, P.E., LEED AP, CFM, Adjunct Professor, College of Engineering
Hai Bin Tan, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Senior GRA Studio[Ci]
Jordan R.M. Martin, M.Arch, M.U.D, Professor of Architecture, Sheridan College, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Aaron E. Olko, M.Arch II Candidate, Southern California Institute of Architecture, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Chris Davis, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Former GRA Studio[Ci]

 

 9:35-9:50
“Digital Vernacular: Democratizing Architectural Making”
Natalie Haddad, MArch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, makeLab Assistant

James C. Stevens, AIA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design

 

9:50-10:05 
“The Future of Interior Design Graduate Education”
Anne Wilkinson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design 

10:05-10:20
“Image and the Sense of City”
Steven Rost, MFA, Professor, Director of Fine Arts, College of Architecture and Design 

10:20-10:35
“Sight Line Designer”
Pierre Roberson, MArch, Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design
Paul Wang, MArch, College Professor, College of Architecture and Design 

10:35-10:50
“Sustainable Architecture and Building Systems”
Daniel Faoro, RA,AIA, Arch./UD, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design 


College of Arts and Sciences (w/Biomedical Engineering)
Room T410
Session Moderator: Changgong Zhou
 

9:20-9:35
“Acidic Extracellular pH Increases Contribution of Cysteine Cathepsins,  Including Cathepsin B, to Proteolysis in Cancer”
Jennifer M. Rothberg, Ph.D. Candidate, Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences
Bonnie F. Sloane, Ph.D., Chair of Pharmacology, Wayne State University 

9:36-9:50
“Consciousness, Split Brains and the Alien-Hand Syndrome”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

9:50-10:05
“De-realizing the Demonic: Yates and Shakespeare”
Melinda Weinstein Phillips, Ph.D., Chair HSSC, College of Arts and Sciences 

10:05-10:20
“Investigating Strategies When Designing Geometry in Art as an Online Course: Student’s Attitudes and Achievement”
Pamela Lowry,  Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Ruth Favro, Ph.D., Professor Emerita, College of Arts and Sciences 

10:20-10:35
“Large Scale Scientific Computing”
Yin Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jun Zhang, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Computer Science, University Kentucky 

10:35-10:50
“Characterization of Occupant Lower Extremity Behavior During Moderate-to-High Speed Rear Impacts”
Steven Rundell, Ph.D., P.E., Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
Allison Guiang, Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
Brian Weaver, M.S., P.E., Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Director, Experimental Biomechanics Laboratory, College of Engineering 

10:50-11:05
“Design of a Biomimetic Electrospun Fibrous Scaffold for Ligament Tissue Engineering”
Ahmad Arabi, BS in Biomedical Engineering (BME) Candidate, College of Engineering
Emily Boggs, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Reem Daher-Nahhas, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Christopher Lach, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Manan Patel, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
John Schoenbeck, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Joseph Seta, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Tristan Maerz, MS, Orthopedic Research Lab, Beaumont Health System
Kevin Baker, Ph.D., Orthopedic Research Lab, Beaumont Health System
Samuel Tuck, Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Joseph Corey, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering 

 

College of Engineering
Room T409
Session Moderator: Elin Jensen
 

9:20-9:35
“Assessing the Ethical Development of Engineering Undergraduates in the United States”
Donald D. Carpenter, Ph.D., P.E., LEED AP, M.ASCE, Professor, College of Engineering
Trevor S. Harding, Ph.D., Professor, California State Polytechnic University
Janel A. Sutkus, Ph.D., Director of Institutional Research, Carnegie Mellon University
Cynthia J. Finelli, Ph.D., Director of CRLT North, University of Michigan 

9:35-9:50
“Energy Assessment and Savings Study at the Michigan Agricultural Commodities Marlette Facilities for DTE Energy”
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program 

9:50-10:05
“Enhancing Michigan Climate Database for Mechanistic-Empirical Pavement Designs”
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Susan Henson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Kimberly Klieber, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

10:-05-10:20
“Equivalent Circuit Modeling of Lithium Iron Phosphate Cells Focusing on Current Dependent Charging Dynamics”
Adrian Snyder, MS in Mechatronics Systems Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Robert Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program 

10:20-10:35
“Modeling and Simulation of Automotive Engine Sub-Assembly for Production Improvement”
Eno Ludavicius, DOE Candidate, College of Engineering 

10:35-10:50
“Packaging of Automotive Radiator for Effective Cooling of High Power Output Automotive Engines: A Proposal for DEMS”
David C. Ogbuaku, DOE Candidate, College of Engineering
Laura Lisiecki, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering
James Boileau, Ph.D., Technical Expert, Ford Motor Company 

10:50-11:05
“Removal of Nutrients in Stormwater Runoff Using Pervious Concrete Pavement Systems”
Luis A. Mata, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nicole Villeneuve, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Haithem Aboujrad, Ph.D. of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

11:05-11:20
“Test Methods for and Resulting Material Properties of Composite Materials in all Three Material Axes”
Keith Kowalkowski, Ph.D., P.E., SE Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering, Director, Center of Innovative Materials Research 

College of Management
Room A200
Session Moderator: Matthew Cole
 

9:20-9:33
“An Empirical Investigation into the Association between Enterprise Risk Management and Firm Financial Performance”
Ryan Ballantyne, DBA, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

9:33-9:46
“An Exemplary Online Adult Learner: From A University Instructor’s Perspective”
Lihua Dishman, Graduate Student, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

9:46-9:59
“Antecedents of Global Mindset: A Comparison Among German, U.S., and Dual Citizen Leaders”
Heike Matthes, DBA, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management
Thomas G. Marx, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Management
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline M. Stavros, DM, Associate Professor, College of Management 

10:-00-10:13
“A Study of Catholic Identity Inheritance and Sustainment at Holy Cross Hospital: Implications for Catholic Healthcare Institutions”
Maureen Rose Johnston, DBA, College of Management 

10:13-10:26
“Corporate Social Responsibility and Local Community Development: How Businesses Maximize Their Philanthropic Efforts to Support the Local Community”
David M Gregorich, Ed.D., Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

10:26-10:39
“Examining the Impact on Leadership and Implementation of Organizational Change of The Statutory Requirement for a 51% Community Board Member Composition at Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHC)”
Gerald Lindman, JD, Director, Center for Non-Profit Management 

10:40-10:53
“Madstad v United States: The Surprising Practical and Constitutional Implications of Challenges to the America Invents Act
Padmini Raghavan, JD, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management & Avil Truvedi, JD, United Patent and Trademark Office, Detroit, MI

10:53-11:06
“Supply Chain Management Strategies in the U.S. Motor Vehicle Industry”
Jeffery Rightmer, DBA, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

11:07-11:20
“Urban Social Innovation:  The Value Proposition and Sustainability of Social Venture Enterprises in Inner-City Communities”
Marcus Harris, Graduate Student, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

  

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

College of Arts and Sciences


1. “Computer Analysis of Art and Music”
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jane Tarakhovsky, MS in Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Joe George, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Dimtriy Beznosov, BS in Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences 

2. “Construction of a lexA- Mutant of Pseudomonas Syringae”
Samantha Hartner, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Derek Waterstradt, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Natalia Porcek, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Xinru Zhou, BS in Biology, Zhejiang University
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

3. “Determination of the Genetic Diversity of Fallopia Japonica (Japanese Knotweed) in Southeast Michigan”
Cari Van Hoorelbeke, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences       
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

4. “fMRI Study of Self vs. Others’ Attributions  of Traits Consistent with Evolutionary Understanding of the Self”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Yongquan Ye, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, MR Research Facility Wayne State University
Jie Yang, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, MR Research Facility Wayne State University
Mark Haacke, Ph.D., Director, MR Research Facility Wayne State University 

5. “Handedness Asymmetry of Spiral Galaxies Shows Cosmic Parity Violation and a Dipole Axis”
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences 

6. “The Roughest Guises are Smooth Talkers. An Examination of Linguistic and Sensory Influences on the Touch-to-Concept Transfer Effect”
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Christopher Yono, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences 

7. “Sweet Medicine: The Chemical and Enzymatic Synthesis of Glycosylated Drug Candidates”
Garrett Hubbs, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Jaime Willbur, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Shannon Timmons, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

8. “Thermal Adaptations in the Hearts and Muscles of Bluefin Tuna, Thunnus orientalis”
Tamara Bazoun, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Garrett Hubbs, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Hussein Abdallah, Undergraduate Student, College of Arts and Sciences
Jeff Morrissette, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

9. “Women in STEM Majors”
Elaine McNicholl, Ph.D., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences 


College of Architecture and Design
  

10. “’Kolkata-o-Durga Pujo’: Collective Construction of Community, Identity, and Publicness through Design Agency and Spatial Transformation”
Anirban Adhya, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design 

11. “Convergence of Intensity [Ci] Methodology+Digital Interface
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Calvin T. Creech, P.E., LEED AP, CFM, Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Jordan R.M. Martin, M.Arch, M.U.D, Professor of Architecture, Sheridan College, Former GRA Studio[Ci}
Ramzi Almatrahi,  M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA Studio[Ci] 

12. “Movement Ecosystem”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Senior GRA Studio[Ci]
Ramzi Almatrahi, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA Studio[Ci] 

13. “The Next Generative Infrastructure for Detroit
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Jordan R.M. Martin, M.Arch, M.U.D, Professor of Architecture, Sheridan College, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Senior GRA Studio[Ci] 

14. “Structural and Architectural Applications of Bio Composites for Building Construction in Haiti”
Jason Mark Anthony Colon, M.Arch, AIA, NCARB, Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design 

15. “Towards a Healthy Community Model: Case Study in Detroit”
Joongsub Kim, Ph.D., AIA, AICP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Detroit Studio Coordinator
Ralph L. Núñez, RLA, CLARB, ASLA, GRP, Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design
Kevin Boyle, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design
Michal Burshtein, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design
Brendan Cagney, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA
Angele Dmytruk, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA
Michael Siterlet, M.Urban Design Candidate, College of Architecture and Design 

16. “Sustainable Architecture and Building Systems”
Daniel Faoro, RA, AIA, Arch./UD, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design

 

 

 

 

College of Engineering 

17. “The Behavior of Concrete Structures Subjected to Fire”
Brittany Schuel, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, GR Scholar
Elin Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research, College of Engineering 

18. “Brownstown Middle School Green Roof Monitoring Project”
Donald D. Carpenter, Ph.D., P.E., LEED AP, Professor, College of Engineering
Scott Isenberg, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

19. “Development of Innovative CFRP Decked Bulb-T Beam Highway Bridge System
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Marc Kasabasic,  MS in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR)
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Post-doctoral Research Fellow CIMR 

20. “Structural Behavior of Innovative Simply Supported Presetressed Hybrid Decked Bulb T-Beams Using CFRP Reinforcmement and UHPC
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Ranjit K Sharma, MS in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR) 

21. “Numerical Study of Air-Side Heat Transfer Enhancement Using V-Formation Vortex Generators in Heat Exchangers”
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Junling Xie, M.S., University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee 

22. “Polymer Piezoelectric Film Actuation for Microfluidic Systems”
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
James Mynderse, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Joseph Mielke, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

23. “Shear Investigation of Innovative Prestressed Decked Bulb T Bridge Beams Reinforced with CFCC Stirrups”
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Soubhagya K. Rout, MS in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR)
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering, Assistant Research Scientist, CIMR 

24. “Simulation of Human Femur Bone Fracture Caused by a Pedestrian-Train Accident”
Brian Weaver, MS, P.E., Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
William Addis BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Director, Experimental Biomechanics Laboratory, College of Engineering 

25. “Structural Behavior of Innovative CFCC Prestressed Hybrid Continuous Deck Bulb T Beam”
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Ephrem K. Zegeye, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR) 

26. "Development of a Model-Based Systems Engineering Application to Analyze the Ground Vehicle Robotics Sustainment Support Strategy"
Garett S. Patria, DEMS Candidate, College of Engineering

 

27. "TexSAR: Textor Based Successive Approximate Representation"
Uma Kandaswamy, Ph.D., (IEEE Member), Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Raja N. Kota, MS of Information Systems Candidate, College of Management


College of Management
 

28. “An Application of the UTAUT Model for Understanding Home Care Patients’ and Clinician’s Acceptance of Healthcare Telemedicine Equipment”
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, LTU College of Management
Richard Bush, Ph.D., Director of eLearning at LTU
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, LTU College of Management 

29. “A Scheduling Solution Using the Traveling Salesman Algorithm”
Srikant Raghavan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Management 

30. “Creation of The SOAR Profile: An Innovative Tool to Evaluate Strategic Thinking Capacity”
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline M. Stavros, DM, Director DBA Program, Associate Professor, College of Management 

31. “Dental School New Patient Assignment System”
Amanuallah R. Dada, DMIT, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management
Vernon Hoffner, Ph.D., Professor, College of Management 

32. “Improving Organizational Performance: Building Organizational Resilience and Sustainability through Knowledge Sharing Relationships”
Chris B. Emmons, Ph.D. Candidate, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

Tab 5: Coming soon